Town of Madison v. Bear Creek Water Ass'n
[…] The parties now agree that, on the authority of Bear Creek II, we must reverse and render.

Consistent with today’s decision, all water facilities conveyed or dedicated to Madison by the land and subdivision developers of the real property involved herein, shall be conveyed by the Town of Madison to Bear Creek within a reasonable time necessary for an orderly and efficient transition of service.

REVERSED AND RENDERED.

WALKER, C.J., ROY NOBLE LEE and HAWKINS, P.JJ., and DAN M. LEE, PRATHER, SULLIVAN, ANDERSON and GRIFFIN, JJ., concur.

. 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b) provides as follows:

(b) The service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan; nor shall the happening of any such event be the basis of requiring such association to secure any franchise, license or permit as a condition to continuing to serve the area served by the association at the time of the occurrence of such event.