In re Estate of Williams
[…] We think the petition for death benefits states a cause of action. Although under section 1310.1 an employee or dependent who fails to notify the Office of rejection within thirty days is conclusively presumed to accept the Office’s recommendation, section 1331(C) provides:

... at any time after six months from the date of the acceptance by the parties of the recommendation of the director under R.S. 23:1310.1, the director shall review the same upon the application of either party for a modification thereof and shall issue a recommendation pursuant to R.S. 23:1310.1.

Section 1209(A) provides moreover that claims for personal injury, including claims for death benefits, shall prescribe "... unless within one year after the accident a formal claim has been filed [with the Office.]” This section continues: