State v. Jones, 398 So.2d 1049 (La.1981). The sentencing choice will not be set aside as excessive in the absence of manifest abuse of discretion. State v. Landos, 419 So.2d 475 (La.1982).
In the instant case, the defendant was convicted of murder in Texas in 1973. On January 12, 1984, he was released on parole to the State of Louisiana; his parole would have expired the year 2056. Two years after he was on parole, he was convicted of the instant offense. Because of his prior conviction he was subject to Louisiana’s Habitual Offender Law provided by LSA-R.S. 15:529.1. This statute provides in pertinent part:
“A. Any person who, after having been convicted within this state of a felony, or who, after having been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States, or any foreign government or country of a crime which, if committed in this state would be a felony, thereafter commits any subsequent felony within this state, upon conviction of said felony, shall be punished as follows:
(1) If the second felony is such that upon a first conviction the offender would be punishable by imprisonment shall be for a determinate term not less than one-third the longest term and not more than twice the longest term prescribed for a first conviction; ...”
Thus the maximum sentence that defendant could have received was 100 years. The sentencing court imposed 99 years without eligibility for good time and consecutive to any other sentence. LSA-R.S. 15:571.3 provides for the diminution of sentence for good behavior.