[PUBLISH]
[…] following requirements:
(1) Type of benefit coverage
The coverage must consist of coverage which, as of the time the coverage
is being provided, is identical to the coverage provided under the plan to similarly
situated beneficiaries under the plan with respect to whom a qualifying event has
not occurred. If coverage is modified under the plan for any group of similarly
situated beneficiaries, such coverage shall also be modified in the same manner
for all individuals who are qualified beneficiaries under the plan pursuant to this
part in connection with such group.
...
29 U.S.C. § 1162.
4
Section 1161(a) provides as follows:
The plan sponsor of each group health plan shall provide, in accordance
with this part, that each qualified beneficiary who would lose coverage under the
plan as a result of a qualifying event is entitled, under the plan, to elect, within the
election period, continuation coverage under the plan.
29 U.S.C. § 1161(a).
4
to place Mr. Wright and his family on the Glass Doctor plan because their records
indicated he continued to be covered by the Hanna Steel plan.
Mr. Wright testified that when he picked up his last check from Hanna Steel,
he spoke with Ms.