[PUBLISH]
[…] For purposes of § 1166(a)(4)(A), Mr. Wright, Mrs. Wright,
and the two children were all “qualified beneficiaries.”11 Hanna Steel, as the plan
administrator and the employer, could have satisfied the requirements of §§
1166(a)(2) and 1166(a)(4)(A) by notifying Mr. Wright, his wife, or the children of
the “qualifying event” under the policy and the resulting COBRA implications. See
“The term ‘group health plan’ means an employee welfare benefit plan providing medical
care . . . to participants or beneficiaries directly or through insurance, reimbursement, or
otherwise. . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 1167(1).
10
“[T]he term ‘qualifying event’ means, with respect to any covered employee,”
inter alia, “[t]he termination . . . or reduction of hours, of the covered employee’s employment.”
29 U.S.C. § 1163(2).
11
In general, “[t]he term ‘qualified beneficiary’ means, with respect to a covered
employee under a group health plan, any other individual who, on the day before the qualifying
event for that employee, is a beneficiary under the plan – (i) as the spouse of the covered
employee, or (ii) as the dependent child of the employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 1167(3)(A). In the case
of a qualifying event described in section 1163(2) of this title (including termination other than
for gross misconduct), however, “the term ‘qualified beneficiary’ includes the covered
employee.” Id. at § 1167(3)(B). Mr.