A show cause was issued in this matter pursuant to the defendant’s motion to dismiss the appeal by the State of Louisiana.
[…] LSA-Const. Art. 5, § 10(A) now provides, inter alia:
Jurisdiction. Except as otherwise provided by this constitution, a court of appeal has appellate jurisdiction of.... (3) all criminal cases triable by a jury, except [when the defendant has been convicted of a capital offense and a penalty of death has actually been imposed].
Clearly, the criminal appellate jurisdiction of the courts of appeal is not dependent upon a conviction.
Further, LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 912(B) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The state cannot appeal from a verdict of acquittal. Adverse judgments or rulings from which the state may appeal include, but are not limited to, judgments or rulings on:
(1) A motion to quash an indictment or any count thereof;
(2) A plea of time limitation.
The appeal in the instant case is clearly authorized under LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 912(B) and is not prohibited by LSA-Const. Art. 5, § 10(A). Therefore, we find that the State can properly appeal the granting of defendant’s motion to quash.
For the above stated reasons, the motion to dismiss is denied.