A show cause was issued in this matter pursuant to the defendant’s motion to dismiss the appeal by the State of Louisiana.
[…] James, supra, was whether the Louisiana Supreme Court, pursuant to the constitution of 1974, had any jurisdiction to hear appeals from the State as set out in LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 912(B). The court held that it had no jurisdiction on appeal from the State and therefore the only remedy was by writ of review. Defendant reasons that a literal interpretation of LSA-Const. Art. 5, § 10 refers to jurisdiction of all criminal cases triable by a jury and a motion to quash is not a case triable by jury. Therefore, defendant reasons that the State’s right of appeal as set out in LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 912(B) is limited to an application for a writ of review under this court’s supervisory jurisdiction.
LSA-Const. Art. 5, § 5(D), prior to amendment in 1980, provided as follows:
Appellate Jurisdiction. In addition to other appeals provided by this constitution, a case shall be appealable to the supreme court if (1) a law or ordinance has been declared unconstitutional; (2) *1110the defendant has been convicted of a felony or a fine exceeding five hundred dollars or imprisonment exceeding six months actually has been imposed.
By Acts 1980, No. 843, § 1, effective July 1, 1982, LSA-Const. Art. 5, § 5(D) was amended to read as follows:
Appellate Jurisdiction. In addition to other appeals provided by this constitution, a case shall be appealable to the supreme court if (1) a law or ordinance has been declared unconstitutional or (2) the defendant has been convicted of a capital offense and a penalty of death actually has been imposed.
Defendant correctly points out that under both constitutional provisions, the Louisiana Supreme Court has criminal appellate jurisdiction only after there has been a conviction. See LSA-Const. Art. 5, § 5(D), both before and after amendment. However, the criminal appellate jurisdiction acquired by the courts of appeal by Acts 1980, No. 843, § 1, effective July 1,1982, is markedly different from that of the Supreme Court. LSA-Const. Art. 5, § 10(A) now provides, inter alia:
Jurisdiction. Except as otherwise provided by this constitution, a court of appeal has appellate jurisdiction of.... (3) all criminal cases triable by a jury, except [when the defendant has been convicted of a capital offense and a penalty of death has actually been imposed].
Clearly, the criminal appellate jurisdiction of the courts of appeal is not dependent upon a conviction.
Further, LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 912(B) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The state cannot appeal from a verdict of acquittal.