Penny v. Parish of East Baton Rouge
[…] In support of this contention, the Parish and the Commission rely on Board of Commissioners of Louisiana Municipal Power Commission (LAMPCO) v. All Taxpayers, Property Owners, and Citizens, 360 So.2d 863 (La. 1978).

The Parish’s and the Commission’s reliance on Board of Commissioners of Louisiana Municipal Power Commission (LAMPCO) v. All Taxpayers, Property Owners, and Citizens, supra, is misplaced. In LAMPCO, the Louisiana Supreme Court liberally construed the language of LSA-R.S. 33:1334(A) providing that “any revenue bonds of such commission to finance the cost of the construction or acquisition or improvement of such public projects or improvements ... payable ... solely from the revenues derived from the operation of the public project constructed or acquired with the proceeds of such revenue bonds.” (emphasis added) The court in LAMPCO determined that the “revenues derived from the operation of the public project” included all LAMPCO revenues “including those to be derived from the power sales contracts between LAMPCO and the four cities” involved.