Andrews v. Loftin
[…] Consequently, Mr. Andrews also filed a motion to transfer the case to circuit court pursuant to section 12-11-9, Code 1975. The court denied both the motion to amend and the motion to transfer, and set the case for trial.

Mr. Andrews then filed a stipulation of facts along with a petition for writ of mandamus in the circuit court. His petition requested an order directing the district court to transfer the case to circuit court. The petition was subsequently denied.

Mr. Andrews appeals.

Pursuant to section 12-11-9, Code 1975:

"If a case filed in . . . the district court is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the circuit court, . . . a judge of the court where the case was filed shall transfer the case to the docket of the appropriate court. . . ."

A writ of mandamus may be employed "to compel a court to exercise its authority when it has a duty to do so."Thornton v. First National Bank, 291 Ala. 233, 279 So.2d 496 (1973).