[PUBLISH]
[…] designed or marketed primarily for the stimulation of human genital organs. The
County and its Business License Division Manager, Paul Foster, approved the
plaintiffs’ licenses and permits on April 24, 1998, although they later expressed
concern about the nature of the devices sold by the plaintiffs. Nonetheless, the
2
plaintiffs’ licenses and permits subsequently were renewed in 1999 and 2000.
In early 2000, however, the County threatened the plaintiffs with criminal
prosecution and adverse administrative action for violating O.C.G.A. § 16-12-80,
which prohibits the advertising and distribution of obscene material. This statute
defines as obscene “[a]ny device designed or marketed as useful primarily for the
stimulation of human genital organs.” O.C.G.A. § 16-12-80(c). The statute also
provides an affirmative defense where dissemination of obscene material is restricted
to: (1) a faculty member or student “associated with an institution of higher learning”