[PUBLISH]
[…] irrespective of whether a given case comes before the court on federal question or
29
diversity grounds.
We also draw attention to a third federal interest that is at stake— protection
of a national, unified set of venue rules within the federal judicial system. See In
re Air Crash, 821 F.2d at 1158 (adopting federal standard on forum non conveniens
for diversity cases in part to protect the “internal consistency and administration”
of the federal system). This unified set of venue rules is reflected most clearly in
28 U.S.C. § 1404(a), which states that “[f]or the convenience of parties and
witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to
any other district or division where it might have been brought.” 28 U.S.C. §
1404(a). Application of a state standard on forum non conveniens that is different
from the federal standard, however, leads to an analysis that is analytically
inconsistent with § 1404(a).
The analytical inconsistency can be demonstrated by focusing on the Florida