Dempsey v. G & E Construction Co.
[…] The facts in this case are not in dispute. Appellant, Dempsey, was injured on a job while performing work for Dixie Steel. The general contractor on the job contracted with appellee G & E Construction Company to do structural work on the construction site. G & E then sub-subcontracted with Dixie Steel, appellant’s employer, to do a portion of the steel structural work. Appellant was injured in the course of doing this work due to the alleged negligence of G & E. Appellant received worker’s compensation benefits from Dixie Steel and then filed suit against G & E for its negligence.

Section 440.10(1), Florida Statutes (1987), provides:

In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment; and the contractor shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to the employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment. A subcontractor is not liable for the payment of compensation to the employees of another subcontractor on such contract work and is not protected by the exclusiveness of liability provisions ofs. 4^0.11 from action at law or in admiralty on account of injury of such employee of another subcontractor. (Emphasis added.)

Appellant contends that the 1974 amendment to this section which added the language underlined above precludes the subcontractor’s immunity in this suit. He claims that Abernathy v.