(a) The defendant was negligent in the care or treatment of the claimant; and
[…] Damus did not send a response denying liability, he did deny liability in his answer to the complaint and *1138that, therefore, section 766.203(3) applies. Moreover, the respondents allege that to allow Dr. Damus to refuse production of the report at issue would thwart one of the legislative purposes of the Medical Malpractice Reform Act which is to eliminate both frivolous lawsuits against doctors as well as frivolous defenses asserted against the claimants. Specifically, respondents point to section 766.206(3), Florida Statutes (Supp.1988), which provides:
If the court finds that the response mailed by a defendant rejecting the claim is not in compliance with the reasonable investigation requirements, the court shall strike the defendant's response, and the person who mailed such response, ... shall be personally liable for all attorney’s fees and costs incurred during the investigation and evaluation of the claim, including the reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of the claimant.
The Parvezes assert that if the trial court’s order compelling production is not upheld there will be no opportunity to determine whether Dr. Damus’s general denial of liability was in good faith, and section 766.206(3) essentially becomes meaningless. We do not agree.