(a) The defendant was negligent in the care or treatment of the claimant; and
[…] This is a petition for a writ of certiorari seeking review of a trial court order compelling Dr. Alfred Damus to produce a verified written medical report received by Dr. Damus during presuit investigation of a medical malpractice claim. We grant the petition, quash the order under review, and remand for an evidentiary hearing on the issue of Dr. Damus’s good faith rejection of the malpractice claim against him.
The presuit investigation statute for medical negligence claims, section 766.203, Florida Statutes (Supp.1988), which is calculated to resolve disputes between physicians and patients in a more efficient manner provides in pertinent part:
(3) Prior to issuing its response to claimant’s notice of intent to initiate litigation, during the time period for response authorized pursuant to s. 766.106, the defendant or the defendant’s insurer or self-insurer shall conduct an investigation to ascertain whether there are reasonable grounds to believe that:
(a) The defendant was negligent in the care or treatment of the claimant; and
(b) Such negligence resulted in injury to the claimant.
Corroboration of lack of reasonable grounds for medical negligence litigation shall be provided with any response rejecting the claim by the defendant’s submission of a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert ... at the time the response rejecting the claim is mailed, which statement shall corroborate reasonable grounds for lack of negligent injury sufficient to support the response denying negligent injury.
Dr. Damus, the petitioner, contends that section 766.203(3) does not apply where, as here, no written response rejecting the claim was sent. Specifically, petitioner argues that, because section 766.203(3) merely provides that “any response rejecting a claim must be accompanied by submission of a verified written medical opinion,” no such medical opinion is required where no response is filed.1 The Parvezes contend that, although Dr. Damus did not send a response denying liability, he did deny liability in his answer to the complaint and *1138that, therefore, section 766.203(3) applies.