G.C. v. State
[…] The ve-hide rolled down a hill, collided with another vehicle, and was extensively damaged. In a post-arrest statement, G.C. indicated that when he entered the car he observed the broken condition of the steering column and suspected the car was stolen. The trial court adjudicated G.C. delinquent and ordered $4,000 in restitution.

On appeal G.C. contends that being a passenger in a stolen automobile, without more, is not sufficient to support a charge of theft or burglary of an automobile. We agree.

Section 812.014, Florida Statutes (1987), defines theft as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of theft if he knowingly obtains or uses ... the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:
(a) Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit therefrom.
(b) Appropriate the property to his own use or to the use of any person not entitled thereto.

The phrase “obtains or uses” is broadly defined to encompass any use, including unauthorized use. Id. § 812.012(2). As a passenger, G.C. undoubtedly “used” the property within the statutory meaning.

Use alone, however, is not enough.