G.C. v. State
[…] For the reasons stated, we conclude that G.C.’s conduct did not constitute theft under section 812.014.

G.C. was also charged with burglary of an automobile, § 810.02, Fla.Stat. (1987), by entering or remaining in the vehicle without the consent of the owner, and with the intent to commit an offense, namely, the theft of the vehicle. Because the theft charge fails, the burglary charge also must fail.

Although the theft and burglary charges cannot be sustained, G.C.’s conduct violated section 810.08, Florida Statutes (1987), which prohibits trespass to a conveyance. That statute imposes a misdemeanor penalty on one who “without being authorized, licensed, or invited, willfully enters or remains in any ... conveyance ....”3 Based on the allegations of the petition, and the proof at trial, the violation of section 810.08 is a lesser included offense of the burglary with which G.C. *1189was charged. See B.D. v.