Doe v. Department of Health & Rehabilitative Services
[…] Our review of the record is not a de novo review or rede-termination of the facts and issues. Even were we so inclined, we find no authorization for that procedure. Our review is addressed to the issues made on appeal and to the evidentiary support for, and correctness under the law of, the trial court’s order on those issues. We hold that the trial court’s determination that the evidence is clear and convincing is supported by the record and cannot be held to be unreasonable as a matter of law.

CHILD ABUSE

Section 39.01(2), Florida Statutes,14 defines child abuse as “any willful act that results in any physical, mental or sexual injury that causes or is likely to cause the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health to be significantly impaired.”