In brief, the 21st JDC asserts it “appeals that portion of the judgment that denies its request for declaratory relief’ and states that it does not “appeal that portion of the judgment that has the effect of dismissing the defendants, Tangipa-hoa Parish Council and the President of the Council.” However, the City Judge assigns as error the trial court’s action in "Denying Plaintiffs Petition for Mandamus and for Declaratory Judgment."
. In their petitions, the 21st JDC and the City Judge assert they are not required to advance costs pursuant to La.R.S. 13:5112(B) which provides as follows:
In accordance with Section 10 of Article XII of the Constitution, neither the state nor any department, board, commission, agency, or political subdivision thereof shall be required to pay court costs, until the judgment rendered against the state, department, board, commission, agency, or political subdivision shall become final and definitive under the provisions of Articles 2166 and 2167 of the Code of Civil Procedure or otherwise nonappealable or nonreviewable beyond the delays set by law for same and the funds have been appropriated therefor in specific dollar amount. (Emphasis added)