Stump v. Foresi, 486 So.2d 62 (Fla. 4th DCA 1986); Israel v. Lee, 470 So.2d 861 (Fla. 2d DCA 1985). In the present case, there is clearly no agreement or fund produced so the issue revolves around the existence, or not, of any pertinent statutory authority.
The mother contends that logic and reason indicate that the claimant here should be allowed her attorney’s fees. The mother has a demonstrated need, the father clearly has ability to pay, and the statute provides in section 742.031 for attorney’s fees and all costs in the original proceeding to determine paternity. Section 742.06 then provides for the retention of jurisdiction “for the purpose of entering such other and further orders as changing circumstances of the parties may in justice and equity require.”
The father’s counter argument is that the taxation of attorney’s fees and costs is in derogation of the common law and thus the entitlement thereto must be strictly construed. Stump.