We affirm the trial court’s ruling that transferable development rights (TDRs) are not real property subject to assessment for ad valorem taxation.
[…] See Mikos v. Ringling Bros.-Barnum & Bailey Combined Shows, Inc., 475 So.2d 292, 293-94 (Fla. 2d DCA 1985), approved, 497 So.2d 630 (Fla. 1986). Also, in this suit in which it has been determined that property is not assessable we find no merit in the property appraiser’s further argument that the trial court erred in not granting the property appraiser’s motion for judgment on the pleadings because the tax collector was not included as a defendant. Compare section 194.181(3), Florida Statutes (1987) (providing for the tax collector to be defendant “[i]n any suit involving the collection of any tax on property....”).
Affirmed.
SCHOONOVER, C.J., and DANAHY, J., concur.. For a statutory reference to TDRs as "innovative land development regulations” of local government see section 163.3202(3), Florida Statutes (1987).
. While the property appraiser, citing Straughn v. Sun Oil Co.