[PUBLISH]
[…] engine or whenever a motor vehicle is sold to satisfy storage or repair
charges or repossession is had upon default in performance of the terms of
a security agreement . . ., and upon the surrender of the prior certificate of
title or, when that is not possible, presentation of satisfactory proof to the
department of ownership and right of possession to such motor vehicle or
motor home, and upon payment of the fee prescribed by law and
presentation of an application for certificate of title, the department may
issue to the applicant a certificate of title thereto. . . .
Fla. Stat. § 319.28(1)(a) (emphases added). Section 319.28(2)(b) then provides:
In case of repossession of a motor vehicle or mobile home
pursuant to the terms of a security agreement or similar instrument,
an affidavit by the party to whom possession has passed stating
that the vehicle or mobile home was repossessed upon default in
the terms of the security agreement or other instrument shall be
considered satisfactory proof of ownership and right of possession.
At least 5 days prior to selling the repossessed vehicle, any
subsequent lienholder named in the last issued certificate of title
shall be sent notice of the repossession by certified mail, on a form
prescribed by the department. If such notice is given and no
written protest to the department is presented by a subsequent
lienholder within 15 days from the date on which the notice was
16
repossession as “proof of ownership.” Fla. Stat. § 319.28(2)(b). With this language,
the Florida Certificate of Title statute expressly recognizes that ownership transfers
upon repossession,8 see United States v. Carrell, 252 F.3d 1193, 1198 (11th Cir. 2001)