Bell-Tel Federal Credit Union v. Kalter
[…] Stat. § 319.28(1)(a) (emphases added). Section 319.28(2)(b) then provides: In case of repossession of a motor vehicle or mobile home pursuant to the terms of a security agreement or similar instrument, an affidavit by the party to whom possession has passed stating that the vehicle or mobile home was repossessed upon default in the terms of the security agreement or other instrument shall be considered satisfactory proof of ownership and right of possession. At least 5 days prior to selling the repossessed vehicle, any subsequent lienholder named in the last issued certificate of title shall be sent notice of the repossession by certified mail, on a form prescribed by the department. If such notice is given and no written protest to the department is presented by a subsequent lienholder within 15 days from the date on which the notice was 16 repossession as “proof of ownership.” Fla. Stat. § 319.28(2)(b). With this language, the Florida Certificate of Title statute expressly recognizes that ownership transfers upon repossession,8 see United States v.