[PUBLISH]
[…] See In re Iferd, 225 B.R.
501, 502-03 (Bankr. N.D. Fla. 1998). On the contrary, there are many reasons the
Florida UCC imposes on a creditor the duty to reasonably care for repossessed
9
collateral. For one, imposition of this duty minimizes a debtor’s potential liability for
any deficiency resulting from the creditor’s disposition of the property. See Fla. Stat.
§ 679.504(2). In addition, this duty of reasonable care is consistent with a debtor’s
right to redeem the collateral, ensuring that the debtor may redeem the property in the
same condition it was in at repossession. See Fla. Stat. § 679.506. Finally, this duty
of reasonable care is indicative of the good faith requirement established in Fla. Stat.
§ 671.203 (requiring that “[e]very contract or duty within this code imposes an
obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement”). We therefore do not
read § 679.207 as providing an answer to the basic question of whether the ownership
interest remains with the debtor or passes to the creditor on repossession.
Second, the Debtors argue that § 679.504 of the Florida UCC establishes that