[PUBLISH]
[…] it is abundantly clear that a creditor can, contrary to the bankruptcy court’s
determination, own a vehicle without a certificate of title or a certificate of
repossession in its name.
The Debtors nonetheless argue that because the Creditors recognize that one can
own property without having marketable title to it, § 319.28 must concern only the
procedure to obtain marketable title, and cannot be relied on as the substantive law
governing ownership. Instead, the Debtors say, other substantive law, like the UCC,
should be consulted to determine when ownership transfers.
20
We remain unpersuaded. Although marketable title is only evidence of
ownership, § 319.28 squarely recognizes that an event of transfer of ownership is
repossession. See Fla. Stat. § 319.28(1)(a) (“In the event of the transfer of ownership
of a motor vehicle . . . whenever repossession is had upon default in performance of
the terms of a security agreement . . . and . . . when presentation of satisfactory proof
to the department of ownership . . . and upon payment of the fee . . . and presentation
of an application for certificate of title, the department may issue to the applicant a
certificate of title thereto.”). In fact, § 319.28(2)(b) states that: “In case of repossession
of a motor vehicle . . . pursuant to the terms of a security agreement . . ., an affidavit
by the party to whom possession has passed stating that the vehicle . . . was
repossessed upon default in the terms of the security agreement . . . shall be
considered satisfactory proof of ownership.” At a bare minimum, then, § 319.28
recognizes when ownership transfers, which in this circumstance is upon repossession.
Moreover, there is no other substantive law that establishes when ownership
transfers. The UCC recognizes repossession, but does not discuss who owns the