[PUBLISH]
[…] should prevail over older or more general ones.”) (quoting Southern Natural Gas Co.
v. Land, Cullman County, 197 F.3d 1368, 1373 (11th Cir. 1999) (quotations and
citations omitted)). After reviewing the title statute, we are satisfied that its language
and Florida case precedent lead to the conclusion that ownership in fact passed to the
Creditors upon repossession.
The Florida statute generally provides that a certificate of title is required in
order to obtain marketable title to sell a vehicle. See Fla. Stat. § 319.22.6 If the
vehicle at issue has been repossessed or otherwise transferred by operation of law,
6
Fla. Stat. § 319.22 provides, in pertinent part:
Except as provided in §§ 319.21 and 319.28, a person acquiring a
motor vehicle . . . from the owner thereof . . . shall not acquire
marketable title to the motor vehicle . . . until he or she has issued
to him or her a certificate of title to the motor vehicle.
15
however, the statute provides an exception, allowing the party possessing the vehicle
to obtain a certificate of title from the Florida Department of Highway Safety and
Motor Vehicles (“Florida DMV”). See Fla. Stat. § 319.28(1)(a) (“In the event of a