[PUBLISH]
[…] 6
Fla. Stat. § 319.22 provides, in pertinent part:
Except as provided in §§ 319.21 and 319.28, a person acquiring a
motor vehicle . . . from the owner thereof . . . shall not acquire
marketable title to the motor vehicle . . . until he or she has issued
to him or her a certificate of title to the motor vehicle.
15
however, the statute provides an exception, allowing the party possessing the vehicle
to obtain a certificate of title from the Florida Department of Highway Safety and
Motor Vehicles (“Florida DMV”). See Fla. Stat. § 319.28(1)(a) (“In the event of a
transfer of ownership of a motor vehicle . . . by operation of law . . . whenever . . .
repossession is had . . ., the department may issue to the applicant a certificate of
title.”).7 In such a situation, the creditor may submit an affidavit announcing the
7
Fla. Stat. § 319.28, entitled “Transfer of ownership by operation of law,” provides:
In the event of a transfer of ownership of a motor vehicle or mobile home