Cash Cow Services of Florida LLC v. United States Trustee (In Re Cash Cow Services of Florida LLC)
[…] of the English Language, Unabridged uses this as an example of the use of the word:

“disbursement of the loan has been completed.”


                                           5
      Contrary to the argument that Congress could not have intended the word to

include loans, the Trustee cited the following statutes in which “loan” and

“disbursement” clearly go together: 2 U.S.C. § 661a(5)(B)(1) (referring specifically

to “loan disbursements”); 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-1(s)(5)(A) (using the phrase “in a single

loan disbursement ”); 20 U.S.C. § 1072b(d)(1) (stating that “[f]unds in the Operating

Fund shall be used for application processing, loan disbursement . . .”); 42 U.S.C. §

300e-7(b)(1)(B)(2) (stating that “[o]n the date disbursements are made under a loan

after the initial disbursement under the loan, the Secretary may change the rate of

interest on the amount of the loan disbursed . . .”); 45 U.S.C. § 821(1)(B)(1) (referring

specifically to “loan disbursements”).

      The Trustee also cites the following cases where courts have referred to “loan

disbursements” or disbursement of loans: Bank Brussels Lambert v. Fiddler Gonzalez