Cash Cow Services of Florida LLC v. United States Trustee (In Re Cash Cow Services of Florida LLC)
[…] Contrary to the argument that a “loan does not fall within the common and ordinary

meaning of the term ‘disbursement,’” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary

of the English Language, Unabridged uses this as an example of the use of the word:

“disbursement of the loan has been completed.”


                                           5
      Contrary to the argument that Congress could not have intended the word to

include loans, the Trustee cited the following statutes in which “loan” and

“disbursement” clearly go together: 2 U.S.C. § 661a(5)(B)(1) (referring specifically

to “loan disbursements”); 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-1(s)(5)(A) (using the phrase “in a single

loan disbursement ”); 20 U.S.C. § 1072b(d)(1) (stating that “[f]unds in the Operating

Fund shall be used for application processing, loan disbursement . . .”); 42 U.S.C. §

300e-7(b)(1)(B)(2) (stating that “[o]n the date disbursements are made under a loan

after the initial disbursement under the loan, the Secretary may change the rate of

interest on the amount of the loan disbursed . . .”); 45 U.S.C. § 821(1)(B)(1) (referring