Reversed.
[…] The basis for the ruling was the conclusion that the motion, filed approximately one year after the nolle prosse, was untimely as in violation of the six month period for the reclamation of seized weapons provided by section 790.08(5), Florida Statutes (1989). This was error. Section 790.081 deals with fire*407arms taken from an arrested person, used in the commission of an armed felony, or which had been abandoned or discarded. It has utterly no application to this case. The present situation is instead governed by section 933.14(3), which provides as follows:
No pistol or firearm taken by any officer with a search warrant or without a search warrant upon a view by the officer of a breach of the peace shall be returned except pursuant to an order of a circuit judge or a county court judge.
See Sawyer v. Gable, 400 So.2d 992 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981). Unlike section 790.08(5), this provision has no specific time limitation.