[PUBLISH]
[…] the clarity of the decree on the point is sufficient that the district court’s later
imposition of such a requirement constitutes a modification of the decree. As a
result, we have jurisdiction to review the district court’s action, and we conclude
that the court abused its discretion by grafting onto the decree a substantial
modification that was not part of the original bargain between the parties.
I. BACKGROUND
4
The dispute about the terms of the consent decree plays out against the
background of the statutory and regulatory scheme established by the Clean Water
Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1251 et seq., so we will start with that scheme. Congress passed
the Clean Water Act (the “Act”) “to restore and maintain the chemical, physical,
and biological integrity of the Nation’s waters.” 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a). To achieve
that goal, the Act gives EPA two main roles and responsibilities. The first is
issuing permits that govern individual discharges of pollutants, and the second is
setting global water quality standards for particular bodies of water.
Permits and Point Sources