[PUBLISH]
[…] Pharmaceutical and Therapeutics Committee to consider economic factors when
establishing the preferred drug list. Compare § 1396r-8(d)(4)(C) (“A covered
12
outpatient drug may be excluded ... only if ... the excluded drug does not have a
significant, clinically meaningful therapeutic advantage in terms of safety,
effectiveness, or clinical outcome of such treatment for such population over other
drugs included in the formulary and there is a written explanation (available to the
public) of the basis for the exclusion.”), with Fla. Stat. § 409.91195(9) (“The
Medicaid Pharmaceutical and Therapeutics Committee shall develop its preferred
drug list recommendations by considering the clinical efficacy, safety, and cost-
effectiveness of a product.” (emphasis added)), and Fla. Stat. § 409.91195(4) (“To
the extent feasible, the committee shall review all drug classes included in the
formulary at least every 12 months, and may recommend additions to and deletions
from the formulary, such that the formulary provides for medically appropriate
drug therapies for Medicaid patients which achieve cost savings contained in the
General Appropriations Act.” (emphasis added)). The Florida law, in contrast to §
1396r-8(d)(4)(C), also does not contain any requirement that the Medicaid
Pharmaceutical and Therapeutics Committee provide a written public explanation
for its decision to exclude a particular drug from its preferred drug list.3
3