[PUBLISH]
[…] the physician’s changing the prescription to a drug on the preferred list. These statistics suggest that
in over 55 percent of these cases, the prescribing physicians received additional information from
the AHCA pharmacist that persuaded them that a drug on the preferred list was medically
appropriate. In short, it appears that the Florida law permits a clinical dialogue between a doctor and
a pharmacist that can reduce the state’s Medicaid costs without jeopardizing patient care.
22
requirements of such a formulary also mandate a prior authorization program, see §
1396r-8(d)(4)(D) (specifying as one of the requirements of a formulary is that
“[t]he State plan permits coverage [of an excluded drug] ... pursuant to a prior
authorization program that is consistent with paragraph (5)”), we construe this
requirement to mean that a state must consider coverage for an excluded drug on a
case-by-case basis. The decision to provide coverage would presumably be based
on medical information conveyed by the prescribing doctor to the state agency that