[PUBLISH]
[…] interpretation of a § 1396r-8(d)(5) prior authorization program. At present,
Concannon is the only other appellate opinion that has addressed this issue.
However, during the pendency of this appeal, the Supreme Court granted a writ of
certiorari in Concannon. See Pharmaceutical Research & Mfgs. of Am. v.
Concannon, 122 S.Ct. 2657 (U.S. Jun. 28, 2002) (No. 01-188).
In contrast to the interpretation proffered by the AHCA, the PhRMA
contends that the new Florida law contemplates a “formulary,” which is therefore
subject to a requirements of § 1396r-8(d)(1)(B), (d)(4). Under these provisions, “A
7
State may exclude or otherwise restrict coverage of a covered outpatient drug if ...
(iv) the State has excluded coverage of the drug from its formulary established in
accordance with paragraph (4).” § 1396r-8(d)(1)(B). The relevant parts of
paragraph (4), entitled “Requirements for formularies,” read as follows:
A State may establish a formulary if the formulary meets the
following requirements:
(A) The formulary is developed by a committee consisting of