[PUBLISH]
[…] to be a “preferred drug list.” Since the words are used so interchangeably, little can be
inferred from the choice of words.
Pharmaceutical Research & Mfg. of Am. v. Medows, No. 4:01cv356-WS, Report and
Recommendation of William C. Sherrill, Jr., U.S. Magistrate Judge, at 16 (N.D. Fla. Sept. 20, 2001)
(footnote omitted).
11
formulary pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8.” Paragraph (1) of this statute then
defines the composition of the Medicaid Pharmaceutical and Therapeutics
Committee in a way that is entirely consistent with a committee intended to
develop a formulary within the meaning of § 1396r-8(d)(4). Compare § 1396r-
8(d)(4)(A) (“The formulary is developed by a committee consisting of physicians,
pharmacists, and other appropriate individuals appointed by the Governor of the
State ... .”), with Fla. Stat. § 409.91195(1) (“The Medicaid Pharmaceutical and
Therapeutics Committee [charged with the development of a preferred drug
formulary] shall be comprised as specified in 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8 and consist of
11 members appointed by the Governor.