[PUBLISH]
[…] drafted federal statute.
28
Orozco, 160 F.3d 1309, 1313 (11th Cir. 1998) (“Review of the legislative history is
not necessary unless a statute is inescapably ambiguous’” (quotations omitted));
United States v. Veal, 153 F.3d 1233, 1245 (11th Cir. 1998) (same); see also
United States v. Rush, 874 F.2d 1513, 1514 (11th Cir. 1989) (stating that
legislative history cannot be relied upon to create an ambiguity when the statutory
text is clear).
The PhRMA further argues that Congress intended the prior authorization
provision of § 1396r-8(d)(5) to serve as an “adjunct” to the requirements of a
formulary under § 1396r-8(d)(4). However, this construction of the Medicaid
statute by the PhRMA renders meaningless the proviso in subsection (d)(4) that a
“prior authorization program established ... under paragraph (5) is not a formulary
subject to the requirements of [paragraph (4)].” The PhRMA’s interpretation also
cannot be reconciled with the unequivocal language contained elsewhere in the
statute: “A State may subject to prior authorization any covered outpatient drug.
Any such prior authorization program shall comply with the requirements of
paragraph (5).” § 1396r-8(d)(1)(A) (emphasis added).
The PhRMA attempts to dodge these inconsistencies by arguing that “the
precise contours of a state’s prior authorization powers under [paragraph (5)] are
not at issue in this case” and that, notwithstanding these ambiguities, the Florida
29
law undermines the explicit clinical safeguard requirements of a § 1396r-8(d)(4)
formulary. This line of reasoning is unconvincing. The Florida law does not
exclude coverage for any Medicaid eligible drugs, which is the literal effect of a §
1396r-8(d)(4) formulary. See § 1396r-8(d)(1)(B)(iv) (permitting a State to “exclude
or otherwise restrict coverage of a covered outpatient drug if ... the State has
excluded coverage of the drug from its formulary established in accordance with
paragraph (4)” (emphasis added)). Instead, the Florida law merely conditions
coverage for non-preferred drugs on whether the prescribing physician has
followed the prior authorization procedure.
If this case presents us with difficult issues of statutory interpretation, this