[PUBLISH]
[…] adjectives, much less a synonym for “preferred.” Further, it is noteworthy that
“formulary” is not a term of art that is specific to the requirements of § 1396r-
8(d)(4). Webster’s New Collegiate Dictionary (1994) defines a “formulary” as “a
book listing medicinal substances and formulas.”
That said, the amended Florida law obviously represents an attempt by the
Florida legislature to conform a “preferred drug formulary” to at least some of the
requirements of a “formulary” as defined by the federal Medicaid statutes. For
example, the first sentence of Fla. Stat. § 409.91195 reads as follows: “There is
created a Medicaid Pharmaceutical and Therapeutics Committee within the Agency
for Health Care Administration for the purpose of developing a preferred drug
2
The Report and Recommendation of the federal magistrate judge, which was subsequently adopted
by the district court, makes the following rather succinct observation:
The Florida statutes use the phases “preferred drug formulary” and “preferred drug list”
interchangably. E.g., Fla.