[PUBLISH]
[…] representative. ... At least one of the members shall represent the interests of
pharmaceutical manufacturers.”).
However, in addition to parallels between the federal Medicaid statute and
the new Florida law, there are also important distinctions. For example, under the
federal statute, clinical factors are the only permissible criteria for excluding a drug
from the formulary. In contrast, the Florida law explicitly permits the Medicaid
Pharmaceutical and Therapeutics Committee to consider economic factors when
establishing the preferred drug list. Compare § 1396r-8(d)(4)(C) (“A covered
12
outpatient drug may be excluded ... only if ... the excluded drug does not have a
significant, clinically meaningful therapeutic advantage in terms of safety,
effectiveness, or clinical outcome of such treatment for such population over other
drugs included in the formulary and there is a written explanation (available to the
public) of the basis for the exclusion.”), with Fla. Stat. § 409.91195(9) (“The
Medicaid Pharmaceutical and Therapeutics Committee shall develop its preferred
drug list recommendations by considering the clinical efficacy, safety, and cost-
effectiveness of a product.” (emphasis added)), and Fla. Stat. § 409.91195(4) (“To