[PUBLISH]
[…] problem here arises from an ambiguity in the Florida law, not in the federal
Medicaid statute. The text of § 1396r-8(d) clearly authorizes: (1) a “prior
authorization program,” which requires as a condition of Medicaid coverage or
payment, that the relevant state agency be contacted prior to the dispensing of any
covered outpatient drug; and (2) a “formulary,” which permits the more stringent
consequence of excluding coverage or payment with respect to certain Medicaid-
eligible drugs if certain clinical criteria are adhered to. But the last sentence of §
1396r-8(d)(4), which is the provision that specifies the minimum requirements for
a formulary, also contains the following unequivocal proviso: “A prior
authorization program established by a State under paragraph (5) is not a formulary
subject to the requirements of this paragraph.” As we have observed on many
previous occasions, when an enactment of Congress has spoken with this level of
clarity, recourse to legislative history is unnecessary. See Federal Reserve Bank of
Atlanta v. Thomas, 220 F.3d 1235, 1239 (11th Cir. 2000) (stating that statutory