[PUBLISH]
[…] to be a “preferred drug list.” Since the words are used so interchangeably, little can be
inferred from the choice of words.
Pharmaceutical Research & Mfg. of Am. v. Medows, No. 4:01cv356-WS, Report and
Recommendation of William C. Sherrill, Jr., U.S. Magistrate Judge, at 16 (N.D. Fla. Sept. 20, 2001)
(footnote omitted).
11
formulary pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8.” Paragraph (1) of this statute then
defines the composition of the Medicaid Pharmaceutical and Therapeutics
Committee in a way that is entirely consistent with a committee intended to
develop a formulary within the meaning of § 1396r-8(d)(4). Compare § 1396r-
8(d)(4)(A) (“The formulary is developed by a committee consisting of physicians,
pharmacists, and other appropriate individuals appointed by the Governor of the
State ... .”), with Fla. Stat. § 409.91195(1) (“The Medicaid Pharmaceutical and
Therapeutics Committee [charged with the development of a preferred drug
formulary] shall be comprised as specified in 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8 and consist of
11 members appointed by the Governor. Four members shall be physicians, ... five
members shall be pharmacists ... and one member shall be a consumer
representative. ... At least one of the members shall represent the interests of
pharmaceutical manufacturers.”).
However, in addition to parallels between the federal Medicaid statute and
the new Florida law, there are also important distinctions. For example, under the
federal statute, clinical factors are the only permissible criteria for excluding a drug
from the formulary.