Costs of this appeal in the amount of $967.95 are assessed against defendants-appellees.
REVERSED AND RENDERED.
. La. Const, of 1974, art. 7, § 21(C)(16) provides the following exemption from ad valorem taxation:
ships and oceangoing tugs, towboats, and barges engaged in international trade and domiciled in Louisiana ports. However, this exemption shall not apply to harbor, wharf, shed, and other port dues or to any vessel operated in the coastal trade of the states of the United States.
. LSA-R.S. 47:1951 provides:
All property situated within the state, except such as is expressly exempted from taxation by law, shall be subject to taxation on the basis of the assessed valuation thereof.
Property, not otherwise exempt from taxation, of all nonresident persons, firms, corporations, partnerships, associations, or companies is hereby declared subject to assessment and taxation, in the same manner as all other property in the state.
Notes, judgments, accounts, and credits of non-resident persons, firms, corporations, partnerships, associations, or companies doing business in the state, originating from the business done in this state, are property with its situs within this state; provided this paragraph shall not affect the levying, assessing, and collecting of taxes upon fire, life, or other insurance companies.
. Appellants also argue in the alternative that the tax is subject to federal preemption under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act; however, we need not reach this issue.