United States v. Lowell E. Roberts
[…] Executed on (date) . . . .” Section 1621(2) states, in pertinent part: Whoever– ... (2) in any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under [§] 1746 . . .willfully subscribes as true any material matter which he does not believe to be true . . . is guilty of perjury and shall . . . be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. 6 Florida was an improper venue; (2) the district court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal based on the “literal truth doctrine”; (3) the district court erred in failing to instruct the jury regarding the “literal truth doctrine”; (4) the district court erred in failing to