United States v. Lowell E. Roberts
[…] Executed on (date). (Signature)”. 28 U.S.C. § 1746. Section 1621(2) states, in relevant part, that whoever “in any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 . . . willfully subscribes as true any material matter which he does not believe to be true . . . is guilty of perjury . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1621(2).