convictions and sentences. United States v. Roberts, No. 93-3232 (11th Cir. 1995)
[…] verification, certificate, statement, oath, or affidavit, in
writing of the person making the same . . . such matter may,
with like force and effect, be supported, evidenced,
established, or proved by the unsworn declaration,
certificate, verification, or statement, in writing of such
person which is subscribed by him, as true under penalty of
perjury, and dated, in substantially the following form:
...
(2) If executed within the United States . . .:
“I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under
penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true
and correct. Executed on (date) . . . .”
Section 1621(2) states, in pertinent part:
Whoever–
...
(2) in any declaration, certificate, verification,
or statement under penalty of perjury as
permitted under [§] 1746 . . .willfully
subscribes as true any material matter which
he does not believe to be true . . .
is guilty of perjury and shall . . . be fined . . . or imprisoned
not more than five years, or both.
6
Florida was an improper venue; (2) the district court erred in denying his motion
for judgment of acquittal based on the “literal truth doctrine”; (3) the district court
erred in failing to instruct the jury regarding the “literal truth doctrine”; (4) the