convictions and sentences. United States v. Roberts, No. 93-3232 (11th Cir. 1995)
[…] such a motion was wrong. Nothing in the evidence supported his requested
instruction; the court properly refused to give it.
Appellant’s disclaimer. Appellant contends that, to have been prosecuted
under § 1621(2) for perjury, the statements to which he subscribed in his petition
had to fit within the language of 28 U.S.C. § 1746. The statements did not fit, he
says, because the allegedly perjurious statements were accompanied by a
“disclaimer.”
14
We review the district court’s conclusions of law for clear error and its
application of the law to the facts de novo. Massaro v. Mainlands Section 1 & 2
Civic Ass’n, Inc., 3 F.3d 1472, 1475 (11th Cir. 1993), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 808
(1994). Section 1746 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
Wherever, under any law of the United States or
under any rule, regulation, order, or requirement made
pursuant to law, any matter is required or permitted to be
supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the
sworn declaration, verification, certificate, statement,
oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the
same . . . such matter may, with like force and effect, be
supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the
unsworn declaration, certificate, verification, or
statement, in writing of such person which is subscribed
by him, as true under penalty of perjury, and dated, in
substantially the following form . . .
(2) If executed within the United States . . . “I
declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of
perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed
on (date).
(Signature)”.
28 U.S.C. § 1746. Section 1621(2) states, in relevant part, that whoever “in any
declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as
permitted under section 1746 . . . willfully subscribes as true any material matter