convictions and sentences. United States v. Roberts, No. 93-3232 (11th Cir. 1995)
[…] oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the
same . . . such matter may, with like force and effect, be
supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the
unsworn declaration, certificate, verification, or
statement, in writing of such person which is subscribed
by him, as true under penalty of perjury, and dated, in
substantially the following form . . .
(2) If executed within the United States . . . “I
declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of
perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed
on (date).
(Signature)”.
28 U.S.C. § 1746. Section 1621(2) states, in relevant part, that whoever “in any
declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as
permitted under section 1746 . . . willfully subscribes as true any material matter
which he does not believe to be true . . . is guilty of perjury . . . .” 18 U.S.C.
§ 1621(2). In his habeas corpus petition, under the “CERTIFICATE OF
15
SERVICE” caption, appellant stated, “I HEREBY CERTIFY under penalty of
perjury 28 U.S.C. § 1746, that everything written herein is correct and true to the