"(b) In such civil actions, information respecting such reimbursement or payment obtained or such reimbursement or
[…] The majority, citing Denton v. Foley Athletic Club,578 So.2d 1317 (Ala.Civ.App. 1990), holds that the damages recoverable by Carver should not be diminished by the *Page 428 portion of the medical bills that was paid by Carver's insurance company and that she is entitled to recover at least the amount of undisputed medical bills, as well as compensation for pain and suffering. In Denton this court relied onRoland v. Krazy Glue, Inc., 342 So.2d 383 (Ala.Civ.App. 1977). Roland was a 1977 case that occurred prior to the enactment in 1987 of § 12-21-45, Ala. Code 1975. Section 12-21-45 provides as follows:
"(a) In all civil actions where damages for any medical or hospital expenses are claimed and are legally recoverable for personal injury or death, evidence that the plaintiff's medical or hospital expenses have been or will be paid or reimbursed shall be admissible as competent evidence. In such actions upon admission of evidence respecting reimbursement or payment of medical or hospital expenses, the plaintiff shall be entitled to introduce evidence of the cost of obtaining reimbursement or payment of medical or hospital expenses
"(b) In such civil actions, information respecting such reimbursement or payment obtained or such reimbursement or payment which may be obtained by the plaintiff for medical or hospital expenses shall be subject to discovery.