Mitchell v. Skinner
[…] "The city board of education shall appoint a city superintendent of schools to hold office at the pleasure of the board. The city superintendent of schools shall receive such compensation as the city board of education shall direct. The city board of education may remove the city superintendent of schools for incompetency, immorality, misconduct in office, willful neglect of duty or when, in the opinion of the board, the best interests of the schools require it."

This section and § 16-12-3, which declares that "[t]he city superintendent of schools shall be the chief executive officer of the city board of education," indicate that the legislature intended for city school boards to have greater flexibility in choosing their respective superintendents than the law would allow if a city school superintendent could attain continuing service status under the teacher tenure law.