Mitchell v. Skinner
[…] Code 1975, § 16-24-1, which was enacted September 21, 1939, within six days of the enactment of § 16-25-1, does not expressly include a school "superintendent" within the definition of "teacher" for the purposes of the tenure law. Contrary to the dicta in Ex parte Weaver at 181, the wording of these sections provides a clear indication that the legislature did not intend to include a school "superintendent" within the general definition of "supervisor" for purposes of the tenure law. Our conclusion in this regard is further supported by the legislature's enactment of § 16-12-1, which deals specifically with the appointment, compensation, and removal of city school superintendents:

"The city board of education shall appoint a city superintendent of schools to hold office at the pleasure of the board. The city superintendent of schools shall receive such compensation as the city board of education shall direct. The city board of education may remove the city superintendent of schools for incompetency, immorality, misconduct in office, willful neglect of duty or when, in the opinion of the board, the best interests of the schools require it."