Mitchell v. Skinner
[…] Indeed, there is every reason to assume that the legislature intended to insulate those school officials whose decisions are most difficult and far-reaching, and, consequently, the most politically divisive, from the capricious "vicissitudes of politics." To these high-level decision makers, the Teacher Tenure Act's stated objectives apply with the greatest cogency. Because I believe that the majority fails to deal adequately and forthrightly with this Court's holdings in Weaver and misperceives the intent of the legislature, I must respectfully dissent.

1 Section 16-27-1, found in the chapter regulating "transportation of pupils," provides in pertinent part:

"The state board of education shall prescribe rules and regulations:

"(1) Requiring all local boards of education which provide transportation services for pupils going to and from public elementary and secondary schools of Alabama . . . to employ a competent supervisor or manager of such transportation services. . . ."

See Ex parte Oden, 495 So.2d at 666 (quoting § 16-21-1 and emphasizing the word "supervisor").