IN RE COMMITMENT OF LONNIE KADE WELSH
[…] On Appeal from the 435th District Court
                  Montgomery County, Texas
                 Trial Cause No. 15-01-00659-CV
__________________________________________________________________

                               OPINION

     The Texas statute authorizing the State to civilly commit sexually

violent predators (the SVP statute) gives individuals committed to

treatment the right to file an unauthorized petition for release “on a

person’s commitment and annually after that commitment.” 1 Yet



     1Tex.  Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.122 (“On a person’s
commitment and annually after that commitment, the office shall
provide the person with written notice of the person’s right to file with
the court and without the office’s authorization a petition for release.”).
                                     1
Subchapter G of the SVP statue, which includes the provisions of the

statute addressing unauthorized petitions for release, is silent on

whether a party may appeal from a ruling made by a lower court on an