IN RE COMMITMENT OF LONNIE KADE WELSH
[…] to believe that Welsh’s behavioral abnormality has changed to the extent

that he is no longer likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.

After the trial court signed the order, Welsh filed a notice of appeal.

     On appeal, the State argues this Court lacks appellate jurisdiction

over Welsh’s appeal for two reasons: (1) the order denying Welsh’s

petition is not a final judgment from which an appeal is authorized by

law; and (2) nothing in the SVP statute authorizes appellate courts to


     5See  Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.123(c) (The judge shall
deny without a hearing a petition for release filed without the
authorization of the Texas Civil Commitment Office “if the petition is
frivolous” or “the petitioner’s behavioral abnormality has not changed to
the extent that the petition is no longer likely to engage in a predatory
act of sexual violence.”).
                                     3
entertain interlocutory appeals from rulings by trial courts in

proceedings conducted under Subchapter G, Chapter 841, the subchapter

that addresses unauthorized petitions for release. Welsh responds by