Although the father had also presented unfavorable evidence regarding the mother, we conclude that the evidence presented supports the juvenile court's modification judgment. A trial court's determination will not be disturbed "absent an abuse of discretion or where it is shown to be plainly and palpably wrong." Alexander v. Alexander, 625 So.2d 433, 434 (Ala.Civ.App.1993) (citing *882Benton v. Benton, 520 So.2d 534 (Ala.Civ.App.1988) ).
Next, the father argues that the juvenile court erred by failing to specifically address and apply the presumptions provided by § 30-3-131, Ala.Code 1975, which provides, in its entirety:
"In every proceeding where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a child, a determination by the court that domestic or family violence has occurred raises a rebuttable presumption by the court that it is detrimental to the child and not in the best interest of the child to be placed in sole custody, joint legal custody, or joint physical custody with the perpetrator of domestic or family violence. Notwithstanding the provisions regarding rebuttable presumption, the judge must also take into account what, if any, impact the domestic violence had on the child."
Contrary to the father's assertion, the juvenile court was not required to include a specific finding regarding domestic violence.