United States v. Albert Jordan
[…] I don’t think there is a defense in this case. And I don’t know exactly what he’s going to say or not say.” The defendants may have had a defense, but, given the court’s dismissal of 84 As noted supra, the court gave the defendants an eight-day continuance – from October 2 to October 10, and there is nothing in the record which would lead us to believe that the court would not have granted an additional continuance had they asked for one. See also 18 U.S.C. § 3500(c) (“Whenever any statement is delivered to a defendant pursuant to this section, the court in its discretion, upon application of said defendant, may recess proceedings in the trial for such time as it may determine to be reasonably required”). 70 the indictment, there was no need to disclose it.