United States v. Albert Jordan
[…] The next day, October 25, the court entered a written order in conformance with its ruling from the bench. The order stated that “the cumulative effect of the prosecutorial misconduct has deprived the defendants of their rights guaranteed by the 5th and 6th amendments of the Constitution of the United States.” On October 27, the Government took this appeal. II. Our jurisdiction to entertain this appeal is conferred by 18 U.S.C. § 3731. 56 That statute provides, in relevant part: In a criminal case an appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision, judgment, or order of a district court dismissing an indictment . . . as to any one or more counts, except that no appeal shall lie where the double jeopardy clause of the United States Constitution prohibits further prosecution.64 The defendants contend that the district court’s order dismissing the indictment with prejudice is the functional equivalent of an acquittal of the charges lodged against them. We disagree. In United States v.