[PUBLISH]
[…] O.C.G .A. § 36 -33-1( a). Gen erally, “a mu nicipality ca nnot ratif y the unla wful ac ts
of its sub ordinate officials d one in p ursuan ce of its go vernm ental fun ctions so as to
make itself liable for such acts.” Boone, 75 S.E.2d at 340. Accordingly, “[a]
municip al corpo ration sh all not w aive its imm unity by th e purchase of liab ility
insurance, except as provided in Code Section 33-24-51, or unless the policy of
insurance issued covers an occurrence for which the defense of sovereign
immunity is available, and then only to the extent of the limits of such insurance
policy.” O.C.G.A. § 36-33-1(a).5
5
Section 33-24-51(a) permits a municipality to procure liability insurance covering bodily
injury or death or property damage “arising by reason of ownership, maintenance, operation, or
use of any motor vehicle by the municipal corporation.”
Whenever a municipal corporation . . . shall purchase the insurance authorized by
subsection (a) of this Code section to provide liability coverage for the negligence
of any duly authorized officer, agent, servant, attorney, or employee in the