which there app eared to b e no con trolling p receden t. CSX Transp., Inc. v. City of
[…] 1. MAY A GEORGIA MUNICIPALITY CONTRACTUALLY
INDEMNIFY A PRIVATE PARTY FOR ANY AND ALL LOSS,
DAMAGE, AND LIABILITY ARISING IN CONNECTION WITH A
PUBLIC WORKS PROJECT INVOLVING THE PRIVATE
PARTY'S LAND?
2. IF NOT, IS THERE ANY LOSS, DAMAGE, OR LIABILITY
ARISING IN CONNECTION WITH A PUBLIC WORKS PROJECT
INVOLVING A PRIVATE PARTY'S LAND FOR WHICH A
GEORGIA MUNICIPALITY MAY CONTRACTUALLY
INDEMNIFY THE PRIVATE PARTY?
CSX Transp., 325 F .3d at 12 49.
The Georgia Supreme Court answered both certified questions in the
negative . CSX Transp., 588 S.E.2d at 689. Relying on the plain language of
O.C.G.A. § 36-33-1(a), 1 the court concluded that “sovereign immunity may be
1
O.C.G.A. § 36-33-1(a) provides that
there is no waiver of the sovereign immunity of municipal corporations of the state
and such municipal corporations shall be immune from liability for damages. A
municipal corporation shall not waive its immunity by the purchase of liability
insurance, . . . unless the policy of insurance issued covers an occurrence for which
the defense of sovereign immunity is available, and then only to the extent of the
limits of such insurance policy.
O.C.G.A. § 36-33-1(a).
3
waived only by an act of the legislature” and, therefore, “the indemnification
agreement between the City and CSX is void as an ultra vires contract.” Id. at 690.
The court also “decline[d] CSX's invitation to find that municipalities have an
implied authority to do what is expressly reserved to the legislature.” Id. Thus,
according to the Georgia Supreme Court, Georgia municipalities may never waive
their sovereign immunity by, for exam ple, contracting to indemnify third parties,
without (1) express legislative authority or (2) satisfying the requirements of § 36-
33-1(a ). See id.
Finding the indemnity contract between the City and CSX to be void for lack
of legislativ e author ity, how ever, did not end the Geo rgia Su preme C ourt's analysis
because, under § 36-33-1(a), a municipality's sovereign immunity still may be
waived “by the purchase of liability insurance if the 'policy of insurance issued
covers an occurrence for which the defense of sovereign immunity is available, and
then on ly to the ex tent of the limits of su ch insur ance po licy.'” 2 Id. (quoting
O.C.G .A. § 36 -33-1( a)). Consequently, while the indemnification agreement
betwee n the City and CS X wa s correctly determin ed by the district cou rt to be vo id