Melvin Alan Wood v. Michael Kesler, individually and in his capacity as an Alabama State Trooper, Brian Jones
[…] Id. “Even law enforcement officials who reasonably but mistakenly conclude that probable cause is present are entitled to immunity.” Hunter v. Bryant, 502 U.S. 224, 227 (1991) (internal quotation marks omitted). 10 We conclude that Kesler had actual probable cause to issue the reckless driving citation and to arrest Wood. To show why, we discuss Alabama’s reckless driving statute and then the evidence in this case. Ala. Code § 32-5A-190(a) defines reckless driving as follows: Any person who drives any vehicle carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of persons or property, or without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property, shall be guilty of reckless driving. This statute divides the offense of reckless driving into two alternatives. See White v. State, 69 So. 2d 874, 875 (Ala. Ct. App. 1953). The first alternative prohibits driving a vehicle “carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of persons or property.” Ala. Code § 32-5A- 190(a). The second alternative prohibits driving “without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property.” Id.