[PUBLISH]
[…] officer reasonably could have believed that probable cause existed, in light of the
information the officer possessed.” Id. “Even law enforcement officials who
reasonably but mistakenly conclude that probable cause is present are entitled to
immunity.” Hunter v. Bryant, 502 U.S. 224, 227 (1991) (internal quotation marks
omitted).
10
We conclude that Kesler had actual probable cause to issue the reckless
driving citation and to arrest Wood. To show why, we discuss Alabama’s reckless
driving statute and then the evidence in this case. Ala. Code § 32-5A-190(a)
defines reckless driving as follows:
Any person who drives any vehicle carelessly and heedlessly in
willful or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of persons or
property, or without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or
in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or
property, shall be guilty of reckless driving.
This statute divides the offense of reckless driving into two alternatives. See
White v. State, 69 So. 2d 874, 875 (Ala. Ct. App. 1953). The first alternative
prohibits driving a vehicle “carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton
disregard for the rights or safety of persons or property.” Ala. Code § 32-5A-
190(a). The second alternative prohibits driving “without due caution and
circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to
endanger any person or property.” Id.
Under Alabama law, the phrase “without due caution and circumspection”