COUNSEL FOR PLAINTIFF/APPELLEE, KAREN COHEN KINNETT, Allison K. Nestor
[…] Pursuant to Uniform Rules-Courts of Appeal Rule 5-2, we will use the initials of all parties to protect the minor's identity and to ensure the confidentiality of the minor who is a party to and whose interests are the subject matter of the proceedings on appeal.
In her petition for divorce, the mother further sought child support from J.B.K. for their first child, B.A.K., but did not seek any financial support for her second child, G.J.K., who is the subject of this litigation.
La. C.C. art. 198, in pertinent part, provides:
A man may institute an action to establish his paternity of a child at any time except as provided in this Article. The action is strictly personal.
If the child is presumed to be the child of another man, the action shall be instituted within one year from the day of the birth of the child. Nevertheless, if the mother in bad faith deceived the father of the child regarding his paternity, the action shall be instituted within one year from the day the father knew or should have known of his paternity, or within ten years from the day of the birth of the child, whichever first occurs.
The trial court's June 27, 2017 judgment further overruled the exception of no right of action and the exception of no cause of action as to the paternity claim but sustained the exception of no cause of action as to the custody claim.