Sayrie v. Penrod Drilling
[…] We noted that, in extending Batson to prohibit gender-based strikes, the Supreme Court had expressly disavowed the implication that peremptory challenges were being eliminated. Id. (citing J.E.B., ___ U.S. at ___, 114 S. Ct. at 1429). We stated also that it was "most arguable that extending Batson [to prohibit strikes on the basis of economic status] would go far toward achieving that precise result". Id. We did not reach the issue, however, because the strike was motivated not only by the venireman's economic status, but also because of the prosecutor's 4 28 U.S.C. § 1862 provides that "[n]o citizen shall be excluded from service as a grand or petit juror in the district courts of the United States ... on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin or economic status". - 6 - perception that the venireman had given him a hostile look. Id. at 1341. We agreed with the district court that such was the "sort of intuitive judgment that courts generally must rely on counsel to exercise in good faith". Id.