objections under Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79 (1986). We
[…] (5th Cir. 1995). We noted that, in extending Batson to prohibit
gender-based strikes, the Supreme Court had expressly disavowed the
implication that peremptory challenges were being eliminated. Id.
(citing J.E.B., ___ U.S. at ___, 114 S. Ct. at 1429). We stated
also that it was "most arguable that extending Batson [to prohibit
strikes on the basis of economic status] would go far toward
achieving that precise result". Id. We did not reach the issue,
however, because the strike was motivated not only by the
venireman's economic status, but also because of the prosecutor's
4
28 U.S.C. § 1862 provides that "[n]o citizen shall be excluded
from service as a grand or petit juror in the district courts of
the United States ... on account of race, color, religion, sex,
national origin or economic status".
- 6 -
perception that the venireman had given him a hostile look. Id. at
1341. We agreed with the district court that such was the "sort of
intuitive judgment that courts generally must rely on counsel to
exercise in good faith". Id.
Likewise, we need not reach the issue in this case, because