[PUBLISH]
[…] Cf. DiCarlo v. Keller
Ladders, Inc., 211 F.3d 465, 468 (8th Cir. 2000).
6
in the United States or April 1, 1997, whichever is later. See 8 C.F.R.
§ 208.4(a)(2)(ii). Mendoza arrived in the United States in 1994. He filed his
asylum application on August 24, 1998, and thus, the application was not filed
within one year after April 1, 1997.
An untimely asylum application may be considered if the alien can
demonstrate extraordinary circumstances relating to the delay in filing an
application within the one-year period. See 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(2)(D); see also 8
C.F.R. § 208.4(a)(5) (identifying events that qualify as extraordinary
circumstances). However, “[n]o court shall have jurisdiction to review any
determination of the Attorney General under [section 1158(a)(2)].”
8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(3). This Court already has determined that section 1158(a)(3)
divests our Court of jurisdiction to review a decision regarding whether an alien
complied with the one-year time limit or established extraordinary circumstances