State ex rel. K.N.
[…] The action is strictly personal.
If the child is presumed to be the child of another man, the action shall be instituted within one year from the day of the birth of the child. Nevertheless, if the mother in bad faith deceived the father of the child regarding his paternity, the action shall be instituted within one year from the day the father knew or should have known of his paternity, or within ten years from the day of the birth of the child, whichever first occurs.

Additionally, article 197 provides in pertinent part: "A child may institute an action to prove paternity even though he is presumed to be the child of another man. If the action is instituted after the death of the alleged father, a child shall prove paternity by clear and convincing evidence." The one-year time limit for bringing a paternity action under this Article is limited to succession matters only. See La. Civ. Code art. 197, 2005 Official Revision Comment (e).