[PUBLISH]
[…] make clear that civil torts that might have been brought by an individual
immediately prior to his death, can only be brought by the administrator of his
estate after his death.” Because Carringer was not her son’s administratrix, the
district court concluded that Carringer did not have standing to bring her § 1983
action against Chief Rodgers and the City. Carringer appealed.
In Carringer v. Rodgers, 293 F.3d 1299 (11th Cir. 2002), this Court
considered the scope of Georgia’s wrongful death statutes, see O.C.G.A. §§ 51-4-1
to 51-4-2, 51-4-4 to 51-4-5 (2000) and § 19-7-1 (Supp. 2002),1 and whether
1
Section 51-4-2 (Homicide of spouse or parent; survival of action) states, in relevant part,
as follows:
(a) The surviving spouse or, if there is no surviving spouse, a child or children,
either minor or sui juris, may recover for the homicide of the spouse or parent the
3
Carringer, as a parent, had standing to sue for the wrongful death of her son. After
our review of this state law issue, we concluded that “[t]here [was] unsettled
tension as to the application of the Georgia wrongful death statutes that