Deborah Carringer v. Stanley Rodgers, City of Barnesville, Ethel Tessmer
[…] In any such case the amount of the recovery shall be the full value of the life of the decedent. (b) When death of a human being results from a crime or from criminal or other negligence, the personal representative of the deceased person shall be entitled to recover for the funeral, medical, and other necessary expenses resulting from the injury and death of the deceased person. Section 19-7-1 (Parental power; recovery for homicide of child) states, in relevant part, as follows: (c) (1) In every case of the homicide of a child, minor or sui juris, there shall be some party entitled to recover the full value of the life of the child, either as provided in this Code section or as provided in Chapter 4 of Title 51. (2) If the deceased child does not leave a spouse or child, the right of recovery shall be in the parent or parents, if any . . . . 4 Id. at 1305. The Georgia Supreme Court responded as follows: The legislature intends that there always be a right of recovery in the case of the homicide of a child, and because Tessmer [the spouse- murderer] is precluded from this right of recovery, the parent Carringer has standing to bring a cause of action for the wrongful death of her son in order to recover for the full value of his life. Carringer v. Rodgers, 2003 WL 1442301, at *5 (Ga. 2003). The Georgia Supreme Court also stated that Carringer, under O.C.G.A. § 19-7-1, may recover funeral expenses under state law.