Deborah Carringer v. Stanley Rodgers, City of Barnesville, Ethel Tessmer
[…] Because Carringer was not her son’s administratrix, the district court concluded that Carringer did not have standing to bring her § 1983 action against Chief Rodgers and the City. Carringer appealed. In Carringer v. Rodgers, 293 F.3d 1299 (11th Cir. 2002), this Court considered the scope of Georgia’s wrongful death statutes, see O.C.G.A. §§ 51-4-1 to 51-4-2, 51-4-4 to 51-4-5 (2000) and § 19-7-1 (Supp. 2002),1 and whether 1 Section 51-4-2 (Homicide of spouse or parent; survival of action) states, in relevant part, as follows: (a) The surviving spouse or, if there is no surviving spouse, a child or children, either minor or sui juris, may recover for the homicide of the spouse or parent the 3 Carringer, as a parent, had standing to sue for the wrongful death of her son.