[PUBLISH]
[…] either minor or sui juris, may recover for the homicide of a spouse or parent
the full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence.
O.C.G.A. § 54-1-2(a). The district court held that under the plain language of this
statute, Tessmer, not Carringer, would be “entitled to recover” for the homicide of
Newton.
B. O.C.G.A. §§ 51-4-4 and 19-7-1
Carringer asserts that O.C.G.A. § 51-4-2 should not control here because
Tessmer, as the surviving spouse, will obviously not be suing herself. Carringer
asks this court to focus instead on O.C.G.A. § 51-4-4 and O.C.G.A. § 19-7-1,
which address the rights of parents to bring a wrongful death action. Section 51-
4-4 of the Georgia Code provides in full, “The right to recover for the homicide of
a child shall be provided in Code Section 19-7-1.” O.C.G.A. § 51-4-4. Title 19 of
the Georgia Code governs “Domestic Relations” and Chapter 7 of Title 19
addresses the “Parent and Child Relationship Generally.” Section § 19-7-1(c) of
the Georgia Code in turn provides generally that in every homicide of a child, there