[PUBLISH]
[…] Tessmer, as the surviving spouse, will obviously not be suing herself. Carringer
asks this court to focus instead on O.C.G.A. § 51-4-4 and O.C.G.A. § 19-7-1,
which address the rights of parents to bring a wrongful death action. Section 51-
4-4 of the Georgia Code provides in full, “The right to recover for the homicide of
a child shall be provided in Code Section 19-7-1.” O.C.G.A. § 51-4-4. Title 19 of
the Georgia Code governs “Domestic Relations” and Chapter 7 of Title 19
addresses the “Parent and Child Relationship Generally.” Section § 19-7-1(c) of
the Georgia Code in turn provides generally that in every homicide of a child, there
shall be some party entitled to recover and further provides specifically the
standing rule for parents, as follows:
(1) In every case of the homicide of a child, minor or sui juris, there shall be
some party entitled to recover the full value of the life of the child, either as
provided in this Code section or as provided in Chapter 4 of Title 51.
(2) If the deceased child does not leave a spouse or child, the right of
6
recovery shall be in the parent or parents, if any [as provided in further
subsections of this section].”
(3) “The intent of this subsection is to provide a right of recovery in every
case of the homicide of a child who does not leave a spouse or child. If, in
any case, there is no right of action in a parent or parents under the above