dissenting.
[…] OCGA § 51-4-2 gives the surviving spouse and children the right to recover for the homicide of the spouse or parent; OCGA § 19-7-1 governs the right of a parent to recover for the homicide of a child.12 It provides: “If the deceased child does not leave a spouse or child, the right of recovery shall be in the parent or parents.” This provision means that parents have a wrongful death claim only when their child does not leave a surviving spouse or child.