RENDERED: JULY 22, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] County Bd. of Educ. Jefferson County
v. Southern Pac. Co., 225 Ky. 621, 9 S.W.2d 984, 986
(1928). However, if the statutory language is ambiguous,
we will look to other sources to ascertain the legislature’s
meaning, such as legislative history and public policy
considerations. MPM Financial Group Inc. v. Morton,
289 S.W.3d 193, 198 (Ky. 2009). Further, we “read the
statute as a whole, and with other parts of the law of the
Commonwealth, to ensure that our interpretation is
logical in context.” Lichtenstein v. Barbanel, 322
S.W.3d 27, 35 (Ky. 2010).
Pearce, 448 S.W.3d at 749.
-10-
KRS 342.020 addresses the payment of medical expenses by the
employer and provides in relevant part as follows:
(1) In addition to all other compensation provided in this
chapter, the employer shall pay for the cure and relief
from the effects of an injury or occupational disease the
medical, surgical, and hospital treatment, including
nursing, medical, and surgical supplies and appliances, as
may reasonably be required at the time of the injury and
thereafter for the length of time set forth in this section,
or as may be required for the cure and treatment of an
occupational disease.
....
(4) In the absence of designation of a managed health
care system by the employer, the employee may select
medical providers to treat his injury or occupational
disease. Even if the employer has designated a managed
health care system, the injured employee may elect to
continue treating with a physician who provided
emergency medical care or treatment to the employee.
The employer, insurer, or payment obligor acting on
behalf of the employer, shall make all payments for
services rendered to an employee directly to the provider
of the services within thirty (30) days of receipt of a
statement for services. The commissioner shall
promulgate administrative regulations establishing
conditions under which the thirty (30) day period for
payment may be tolled. The provider of medical services
shall submit the statement for services within forty-five
(45) days of the day treatment is initiated and every
forty-five (45) days thereafter, if appropriate, as long as
medical services are rendered. Except as provided in
subsection (7) of this section, in no event shall a medical
fee exceed the limitations of an adopted medical fee
schedule or other limitations contained in KRS 342.035,
whichever is lower. The commissioner may promulgate
administrative regulations establishing the form and
-11-
content of a statement for services and procedures by
which disputes relative to the necessity, effectiveness,
frequency, and cost of services may be resolved.
P & P points to the mandatory language in KRS 342.020(4) which
requires that “[t]he provider of medical services shall submit the statement for
services within forty-five (45) days of the day treatment is initiated and every
forty-five (45) days thereafter, if appropriate, as long as medical services are
rendered.” This unambiguous language, P & P argues, does not contain any
indication that the 45-day rule is limited to only post-award submissions. Rather,
the date of treatment is the determinative question, and it is this date that triggers