as a matter of right. See Vessels v. Brown-Forman Distillers Corp., 793 S.W.2d
[…] their plain and ordinary meaning.” Richardson v. Louisville/Jefferson Cnty.
Metro Gov’t, 260 S.W.3d 777, 779 (Ky. 2008). Further, we interpret a “statute
only as written, and the intent of the Legislature must be deduced from the
language it used, when it is plain and unambiguous . . . .” W. Ky. Coal Co. v.
Nall & Bailey, 14 S.W.2d 400, 401-02 (1929). When a statute is unambiguous,
we need not consider extrinsic evidence of legislative intent and public policy.
Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v. S. Pac. Co., 9 S.W.2d 984, 986 (1928).
The relevant text of KRS 342.020(4) states:
The employer, insurer, or payment obligor acting on behalf of the
employer, shall make all payments for services rendered to an
employee directly to the provider of the services within thirty (30)
days of receipt of a statement for services. The commissioner shall
promulgate administrative regulations establishing conditions
under which the thirty (30) day period for payment may be tolled.
The provider of medical services shall submit the statement for
services within forty-five (45) days of the day treatment is initiated
and every forty-five (45) days thereafter, if appropriate, as long as
medical services are rendered.
There are two distinct time restrictions set forth in this statute. The first
applies to employers and insurers, such as P&P and KEMI, who must pay
medical providers within thirty days of receiving the provider’s billings. This
8