as a matter of right. See Vessels v. Brown-Forman Distillers Corp., 793 S.W.2d
[…] expenses.
In 2018 Farley sought treatment at ARH Daniel Boone Clinic (ARH) for
“post-traumatic stress disorder and mood disorder.” He saw a clinician at ARH
on five occasions in 2018 (January 3rd, March 1st, May 1st, July 10th, and
October 10th). The record shows billings for $123.00 per appointment for a
total of $615.00. KEMI did not receive a billing for any of these appointments
prior to December 12, 2018. Since each of the billings were for services
rendered more than 45 days earlier, KEMI rejected them pursuant to KRS
342.020(4) which states, “The provider of medical services shall submit the
statement for services within forty-five (45) days of the day treatment is
initiated and every forty-five (45) days thereafter, if appropriate, as long as
medical services are rendered.”
KEMI also rejected billings totaling $128.00 from Harlan ARH
Hospital/Gram Resources (Gram Resources) for imaging services performed on
May 8, 2017, which were not received by KEMI until September 6, 2018.
In February 2019, Farley filed his initial workers’ compensation claim