Sammie Bonner Construction Co. Inc. v. Western Star Trucks Sales, Inc., Donaldson Company, Inc.
[…] Because Western Star has not addressed that argument on 3 a claim for attorney’s fees in its complaint, but nevertheless asserted that the award of fees was mandated on a verdict for breach of warranty by section 8-20-8 of the Alabama Code, which provides, “If it is determined by a court of competent jurisdiction that either the manufacturer or new motor vehicle dealer, or both, have violated an express or implied warranty, the court shall add to any award or relief granted an additional award for reasonable attorney’s fees.” Ala. Code § 8-20-8. The district court examined both the statute and the relevant case law and ultimately concluded that Western Star “failed to demonstrate that this statute provides for attorneys’ fees on plaintiff’s warranty claim.”