has jurisdiction to review that decision.” Sammie Bonner Constr. Co. v. W. Star
[…] to Bonner’s $74,500 claim, would raise the total amount of the claim above the
jurisdictional minimum. 2 Western Star acknowledged that Bonner did not include
2
Although Western Star argued before the district court that the claims of all of the class
members could be aggregated to satisfy the jurisdictional minimum amount in controversy, the
district court rejected that argument. Because Western Star has not addressed that argument on
3
a claim for attorney’s fees in its complaint, but nevertheless asserted that the
award of fees was mandated on a verdict for breach of warranty by section 8-20-8
of the Alabama Code, which provides, “If it is determined by a court of competent
jurisdiction that either the manufacturer or new motor vehicle dealer, or both, have
violated an express or implied warranty, the court shall add to any award or relief
granted an additional award for reasonable attorney’s fees.” Ala. Code § 8-20-8.
The district court examined both the statute and the relevant case law and
ultimately concluded that Western Star “failed to demonstrate that this statute
provides for attorneys’ fees on plaintiff’s warranty claim.” Because the court