Virginia Diesel and Truck Repair v. Werth
[…] To the extent O'Keefe intends to assert an argument for judicial misconduct, the conclusory allegation is incidentally raised, inadequately briefed, and is therefore deemed abandoned and waived. See Russell v. May, 306 Kan. 1058, 1089, 400 P.3d 647 (2017). The second issue simply does not actually contain any legal argument. After thoroughly reviewing O'Keefe's discursive brief, this court believes that he alleges only one issue—that the district court properly imposed sanctions pursuant to K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-211. Under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-211, a district court has discretion to award sanctions if a party files suit for an improper purpose, presents frivolous legal arguments, or presents factual contentions that lack evidentiary support: "(b) Representations to the court. By presenting to the court a pleading, written motion or other paper, whether by signing, filing, submitting or later advocating it, an attorney or unrepresented party certifies that to the best of the person's knowledge, information and belief formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances: (1) It is not being presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass, cause unnecessary delay or needlessly increase the cost of litigation; 5 (2) the claims, defenses and other legal contentions are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for extending, modifying or reversing existing law or for establishing new law; (3) the factual contentions have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, will likely have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery; and (4) the denials of factual contentions are warranted on the evidence or, if specifically so identified, are reasonably based on belief or a lack of information. "(c) Sanctions.