United States v. Brian Floss
[…] By sentencing Floss to 36 months of imprisonment and 36 months of home detention, he contends that the district court imposed a sentence of 72 months of “confinement,” a sentence that cannot be reconciled with the court’s statement that 48 months of imprisonment “for a SORNA violation of this kind is just too long.” This contention is without merit. A person found guilty of a federal offense shall be sentenced to a term of probation, a fine, or “a term of imprisonment as authorized by subchapter D.” 18 U.S.C. § 3551(a)-(b). Subchapter D provides that “[a] defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment.” § 3581(a). In determining whether to impose a term of imprisonment, the court “shall consider the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable.” § 3582(a). In imposing the sentence, the court “may include as a part of the sentence a requirement that the defendant be placed on a term of supervised release after imprisonment.” § 3583(a) (emphasis added). “Home detention may be imposed as a condition of probation or supervised release, but only as a substitute for imprisonment.” USSG § 5F1.2 (emphasis added).