D.T. v. W.G.
[…] Code 1975, § 26-10-5, the predecessor statute to § 26-10A-30, the legislature "acknowledge[d] an exception to the general rule that an adoption order that terminates the rights of the natural parents also terminates the rights of the natural grandparents"). Although the adoptive parent argues that "a large body of law has evolved that makes clear that Ex parte D.W. was wrongly decided," this court is bound by the holding of Ex parte D.W., and we are therefore not at liberty to reach the conclusion that the adoptive parent urges. See Ala. Code 1975, § 12-3-16 ("The decisions of the Supreme Court shall govern the holdings and decisions of the courts of appeals ....").

The adoptive parent also contends that the fact that the statute places jurisdiction over such visitation issues in the probate court, which, she says, is not a court of record4 "in Tuscaloosa County," fails to protect her due-process right to meaningful review of the evidence.