D.T. v. W.G.
[…] Second, the adoptive parent argues that the paternal grandmother’s failure to properly serve her with the petition under Rule 4 violated the her right to due process and, therefore, that the November 2, 2015, judgment is void.

The language of § 26-10A-30 does not support the adoptive parent’s argument that the jurisdiction of the probate court to entertain a petition for grandparent visitation under that statute is limited to the time during which the adoption proceeding is pending or within 30 days after entry of the adoption judgment. Section 26-10A-30 states:

“Post-adoption visitation rights for the natural grandparents of the adoptee may be granted when the adoptee is adopted by a stepparent, a grandfather, a grandmother, a brother, a half-brother, a sister, a half-sister, an aunt or an uncle and their respective spouses, if any. Such visitation rights may be maintained or granted at the discretion of the court at any time prior to or after the final order of adoption is entered upon petition by the natural grandparents, if it is in the best interest of the child.”

(Emphasis added.) The plain language of the statute compels us to conclude that a probate court may entertain an action seeking grandparent visitation under § 26-10A-30 at any time before or after a judgment of adoption is entered.5 We must therefore reject the adoptive parent’s first argument.