FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] R.S. 38:2242(B) does not affect the right of the claimant, in contractual privity with the contractor, to proceed directly against the contractor and its surety on the bond pursuant to La. R.S. 38:2247.10 Pierce Foundations, Inc., 190 So.3d at 304.
In this case, the trial court concluded that BR Winwater failed to give the appropriate materialman claimant's notice of nonpayment to the general contractor Woodrow Wilson that the subcontractor Amtek had defaulted on its payment obligations for materials supplied by BR Winwater, as set forth in La. R.S. 38:2242(F). Louisiana Revised Statutes 38:2242(F) provides:
In addition to the other provisions of [ La. R.S. 38:2242 ], if the materialman has not been paid by the subcontractor and has not sent notice of nonpayment to the general contractor and the owner, then the materialman shall lose his right to file a privilege or lien on the immovable property. The return receipt indicating that certified mail was properly addressed to the last known address of the general contractor and the owner and deposited in the U.S. mail on or before seventy-five days from the last day of the month in which the material was delivered, regardless of whether the certified mail was actually delivered, refused, or unclaimed satisfies the notice provision hereof or no later than the statutory lien period, whichever comes first. The provisions of this Subsection shall apply only to disputes arising out of recorded contracts. [Emphasis added.]
To plainly state La. R.S. 38:2242(F), prior to filing a lien or privilege, a materialman must give written notice of nonpayment via certified mail to the general contractor and owner within 75 days from the last day of the month in which the materials were delivered.
On appeal, BR Winwater and Amtek contend the trial court erred in dismissing BR Winwater's claim against Woodrow Wilson and Western Surety under La. R.S. 38:2242(B) and La.