FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The certificate of substantial completion was effective as an acceptance for all purposes, including a "formal final acceptance" of the work as required by La. R.S. 38:2191(B). See Quality Design & Const., Inc. v. City of Gonzales ex rel. Berthelot, 2006-2211 (La. App. 1st Cir. 11/28/07), 977 So.2d 87, 92. Louisiana Revised Statutes 38:2241.1(A) requires the official representative of the public entity to record an acceptance of the public works no later than 30 calendar days after the date of completion or substantial completion of such work. Subsection (B) of La. R.S. 38:2241.1 defines "substantial completion" as the "finishing of construction ... to the extent that the public entity can use or occupy the public works or use or occupy the specified area of the public works for the use for which it was intended." Subsection B further provides that the "recordation of an acceptance in accordance with the provisions of this Section upon substantial completion shall be effective as an acceptance for all purposes under this Chapter."