FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] In essence, the payment bond transfers the risk that a contractor will be unable to perform its contractual obligations from the public entity to the surety. Id. (citing Wilkin, 561 So.2d at 71 ).
The category of "claimants" who are entitled to recovery under the LPWA includes any person to whom money is due pursuant to a contract with the owner, contractor, or subcontractor for doing work, performing labor, or furnishing material or supplies for the construction of *312any public work. La. R.S. 38:2242(A). One method for claimants to assert claims under the LPWA is set forth in La. R.S. 38:2242(B), which provides:
Any claimant may after the maturity of his claim and within forty-five days after the recordation of acceptance of the work by the governing authority or of notice of default of the contractor or subcontractor, file a sworn statement of the amount due him with the governing authority having the work done and record it in the office of the recorder of mortgages for the parish in which the work is done.
Unlike laborers and suppliers involved in private building projects, similarly situated workers and suppliers engaged by public entities on building projects cannot protect themselves with liens against public property because liens are not enforceable against publicly-owned property.