We affirm the district court judgment.
[…] Accordingly, the City waived any argument against the amount of the attorney fee awarded.
CONCLUSION
At the City's costs of $858.49, the judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED.
APPLICATION FOR REHEARING
Before Felicia Toney Williams, Daniel Milton Moore III, James Mark Stephens, Jay Bowen McCallum - Writing, and E. Joseph Bleich, JJ.
Rehearing denied.
La. R.S. 33:2501(A) provides: "Any regular employee in the classified service who feels that he has been discharged or subjected to any corrective or disciplinary action without just cause, may, within fifteen days after the action, demand, in writing, a hearing and investigation by the board to determine the reasonableness of the action. The board shall grant the employee a hearing and investigation within thirty days after receipt of the written request."