We affirm the district court judgment.
[…] Citations omitted.
The laws for Fire and Police Civil Service Boards in municipalities with populations between 13,000 and 250,000, such as Shreveport, are found in Part II of Chapter 5 of Title 33, La. R.S. 33:2471 through 33:2508. The membership of the Board is provided for in La. R.S. 33:2476.1, which states that the Board is to be composed of seven members, with two of the members elected and appointed from the Shreveport Police Department. Carter was one of those members.
La. R.S. 33:2477 sets forth the duties of the Board. It states that the Board shall:
(1) Represent the public interest in matters of personnel administration in the fire and police services of the said municipal government.
(2) Advise and assist the governing body, mayor, commissioner of public safety, and the chiefs of the fire and police departments of the municipality, with reference to the maintenance and improvement of personnel standards and administration in the fire and police services, and the classified system.
(3) Advise and assist the employees in the classified service with reference to the maintenance, improvement, and administration of personnel matters related to any individual or group of employees.
(4) Make, at the direction of the mayor, commissioner of public safety, chief of either the fire or police department, or upon the written petition of any citizen for just cause, or upon its own motion, any investigation concerning the administration of personnel or the compliance with the provisions of this Part in the said municipal fire and police services; review, and modify or set aside upon its own motion, any of its actions; take any other action which it determines to be desirable or necessary in the public interest, or to carry out effectively the provisions and purposes of this Part....
(5) Conduct investigations and pass upon complaints by or against any officer or employee in the classified service for the purpose of demotion, reduction in position or abolition thereof, suspension or dismissal of the officer or employee, in accordance with the provisions of this Part....
(6) Hear and pass upon matters which the mayor, commissioner of public safety, the chiefs of the departments affected by this Part, and the state examiner of municipal fire and police civil service bring before it.
*482(7) Make, alter, amend, and promulgate rules necessary to carry out effectively the provisions of this Part.
(8) Adopt and maintain a classification plan. The classification plan shall be adopted and maintained by rules of the board.