[PUBLISH]
[…] counties’ disposal or act for counties in investigating sheriffs or county jails.
Instead, grand jurors, like sheriffs, are drawn from the county, paid with county funds, but
perform discrete functions in the State’s justice system. To the extent supervision exists,
superior court judges in the state judicial system supervise grand juries. O.C.G.A. §§ 15-12-
71(a); 15-12-80, 15-12-100(a), 15-12-101. Superior court judges draw and impanel grand jurors,
charge them, administer their oaths, and select their foreperson or direct the jury itself to select a
foreperson. O.C.G.A. §§ 15-12-62, 15-12-68.
Given that many state offenders serve time in county jails, the State legislature also
requires that grand juries each year “inspect the condition and operations of the county jail,”
O.C.G.A. § 15-12-71(b)(1), and “the offices of the district attorney at least once in every three
calendar years.” Id. The grand jury “may prepare reports or issue presentments based upon its
inspections,” then filed in the superior court. O.C.G.A. §§ 15-12-71(b)(3); 15-12-80. At each
annual § 15-12-71(b)(1) inspection, O.C.G.A. § 15-12-78 requires that the grand jury make