[PUBLISH]
[…] Today, it provides that “sheriffs are jailers of the counties and have the
authority to appoint other jailers, subject to the supervision of the county governing authority."
Ga. Code Ann. § 42-4-1(a) (1997). Moreover, it is counties that have the “physical custody” of
57
any equally clear authority addressing the question we must decide today. No
guidance is to be found in the statute identifying circumstances under which
sheriffs may deploy force, because this enactment establishes only that the same
authority extends to state and local governmental actors alike. See Ga. Code Ann.
§ 17-4-20(d) (prohibiting either a “law enforcement agency of this state or of any
political subdivision of this state” from limiting peace officers’ authority to use
force) (emphasis added); Perry v. State, 419 S.E.2d 922, 924 (Ga. Ct. App. 1992)
(defining scope of sheriff’s arrest power by way of Ga. Code Ann. § 17-4-20).
Instead, the majority rifles through the rest of the Georgia Code, drawing indirect