[PUBLISH]
[…] supervision.42 Thus, state funds are involved to some extent in the particular
functions of Sheriff Peterson at issue.
While Clinch County bears the major burden of funding Sheriff Peterson’s
office and the jail, it is because the State so mandates. By state statutes, Clinch
County must (1) maintain the jail structure, (2) appropriate funds for necessities to
inmates (such as food, bedding, clothing, electricity, and sanitation) and the
salaries of Sheriff Peterson and his deputies, and (3) pay the premium for the
Sheriff’s official bond. O.C.G.A. §§ 36-9-5; 42-5-2(a); 15-16-20; 45-4-7.
Manders relies on O.C.G.A. § 42-5-2(a), which provides, in part, that “it
shall be the responsibility of the governmental unit, subdivision, or agency having
the physical custody of an inmate to maintain the inmate, furnishing him food,
clothing, and any needed medical and hospital attention.”43 But Manders does not
42
The State pays the county the per diem rate for convicted state offenders in the county
jail, and the county, in turn, funds the sheriff’s budget. O.C.G.A. § 42-5-50(d); Ga. Comp. R. &
Regs. § 125-2-4.02(d).