[PUBLISH]
[…] County, 210 Ga. App. at 752-53; see Brett v. Jefferson County, 123 F.3d 1429, 1434 (11th Cir.
1997) (stating deputy sheriffs in Georgia are at-will employees of the sheriff and concluding
sheriff had failed to satisfy the statutory requirements in O.C.G.A. § 36-1-21 necessary for the
sheriff to place his employees under the county civil service system).
Sheriffs also may appoint persons to serve as jailers who are not deputy sheriffs. See
Tate v. Nat’l Sur. Corp., 58 Ga. App. 874, 876 (1938) (noting “[t]here was no evidence that the
jailer was also a deputy”). O.C.G.A. § 42-4-1 provides: “By virtue of their offices, sheriffs are
jailers of the counties and have the authority to appoint other jailers, subject to the supervision of
the county governing authority, as prescribed by law.” We likewise read O.C.G.A. §§ 42-4-1 and
36-1-21 together to mean that the sheriff may appoint his non-deputy jailers “at will” under
O.C.G.A. § 42-4-1, but also may elect in writing to make their appointment subject to the county