[PUBLISH]
[…] sheriff would be required to carry out an order of the court if the issue of the unsafe conditions of
the jail were properly before the court. In re Irvin, 254 Ga. 251, 253-54 (1985).
25
is in the best interest of the prisoner or that such transfer is necessary for the
orderly administration of the jail.” O.C.G.A. § 42-4-4(b). In a similar vein,
“[w]hen there is no secure jail in a county or when it is deemed necessary by the
sheriff, any person committing an offense in the county may be sent to a jail in
another county determined to be suitable by the sheriff.” O.C.G.A. § 17-7-1.32
Given sheriffs’ significant corrections role for state offenders, the State
further requires sheriffs to keep detailed records of persons committed to county
jails. O.C.G.A. § 42-4-7. These records include the “age, sex, race, under what
process such person was committed and from what court the process issued, the
crime with which the person was charged, the date of such person’s commitment
to jail, the day of such person’s discharge, under what order such person was
discharged, and the court from which the order issued.” O.C.G.A.
§ 42-4-7(a). The State mandates that a sheriff or a deputy who fails to comply
with these state requirements shall be fined for contempt and subject to removal
from office. O.C.G.A. § 42-4-4(c).
In sum, these requirements are not state laws of general application but