[PUBLISH]
[…] determined by the sheriff. O.C.G.A. § 15-12-65.21
The State also has assigned sheriffs the function of determining which
companies may make bonds in their jurisdictions. O.C.G.A. § 17-6-15. While
state judges decide whether a county jail inmate, charged with a felony, is entitled
to bond, sheriffs approve bonding companies in their counties for the State’s
21
Superior court judges “are authorized and empowered to transfer the investigation by a
grand jury from the county where the crime was committed to the grand jury in any other county
in the State” in certain circumstances. O.C.G.A. § 15-12-82(a). When this transfer occurs, “[t]he
sheriff and the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the crime was committed shall
be qualified and authorized to perform the duties of such officers in the same manner as if there
had been no change of venue.” O.C.G.A. § 15-12-82(d).
19
criminal cases. Sheriffs must “publish and make available written rules and
regulations defining acceptable sureties and prescribing under what conditions
sureties may be accepted.” O.C.G.A. § 17-6-15(b)(1). The State also prescribes