[PUBLISH]
[…] for distribution to the circuit public defender offices instead of to the Georgia Indigent Defense
Council.
20
specific tasks that are state functions in the State’s criminal justice system. These
statutes are not mere general regulatory control. Instead, they represent the State
delegating discrete state functions in the State’s criminal justice system
specifically to sheriffs.
3. Corrections
The State also assigns sheriffs specific corrections duties regarding state
offenders. The State requires that the sheriff take custody of all inmates in the jail
in his county. O.C.G.A. § 42-4-4. The Georgia legislature mandates that “[i]t
shall be the duty of the sheriff . . . [t]o take from the outgoing sheriff custody of
the jail and the bodies of such persons as are confined therein” and to furnish
inmates “medical aid, heat, and blankets, to be reimbursed if necessary from the
county treasury.” O.C.G.A. § 42-4-4(a)(1)-(2). Sheriff Peterson’s authority and
duty to administer the jail in his jurisdiction flows from the State, not Clinch
County. See In re Irvin, 254 Ga. 251, 253 (1985) (“It is clear that the legislature