[PUBLISH]
[…] locations, the “county jail.”29 O.C.G.A. § 17-10-3(a)(1)-(3).
Because the State uses the statewide network of county jails to incarcerate
its felony and misdemeanor offenders, it is not surprising that the State expressly
authorizes sheriffs to act beyond their respective counties and to transfer prisoners
to the county jails of other sheriffs.30 In addition to venue changes, the State
requires sheriffs to take persons arrested to a jail of another county if the sheriff’s
county jail is in an “unsafe condition.” O.C.G.A. § 42-4-4(a)(3).31
The State also permits sheriffs to exercise their discretion to “transfer[] a
prisoner to another jail in another county if the sheriff concludes that such transfer
29
The other locations include a “county correctional institution;” a “state probation
detention center or diversion center;” or a “state correctional institution” if the “crime was
committed . . . within the confines of a state correctional institution.” O.C.G.A. § 17-10-3(a)(1)-
(3).