[PUBLISH]
[…] or police powers to sheriffs. Instead, the sheriffs’ authority and duties are derived
directly from the State. That counties delegate no power or authority to sheriffs
further explains why counties have no authority or control over them and why the
sheriff is not a subunit or division of county government.
Georgia law likewise makes the county entity itself, here Clinch County, a
separate entity independent of the sheriff’s office. Under Georgia law, Clinch
County is a “body corporate” capable of suing and being sued and is headed by the
county governing authority. Ga. Const. art. 9, § 1, ¶ 1 (“Each county shall be a
body corporate and politic with such governing authority . . . as provided by
law.”); O.C.G.A. §§ 36-1-3 (“Every county is a body corporate, with power to sue
or be sued in any court.”); 1-3-3(7) (defining “County governing authority” as “the
board of county commissioners, the sole county commissioner, or the governing
authority of a consolidated government”). As a separate entity, Clinch County is