[PUBLISH]
[…] in Georgia, which are managed by a state department and overseen by a state
board, jails are the exclusive domain of Georgia’s scores of county sheriffs, who
manage these institutions independently of virtually all state oversight. A proper
70
examination of county jails and sheriffs’ role in running them gives no indication
of state control.
Georgia’s Code specifically charges each county’s sheriff with the duty of
taking “custody of the jail and the bodies of such persons as are confined therein,
along with the warrant or cause of commitment.” Ga. Code Ann. § 42-4-4(a)(1).
Incident to this fundamental responsibility is the sheriff’s obligation to “furnish
persons confined in the jail with medical aid, heat, and blankets,” id. § 42-4-
4(a)(2), as well as to commit persons to the jails of nearby counties should the
local facility prove unsafe. Id. § 42-4-4(a)(3). The counties themselves build the
jails operated by their sheriffs. Id. § 36-9-5(a).