[PUBLISH]
[…] O.C.G.A. §§ 15-16-27(b); 17-12-30 et seq.23
These state court and bond-related duties do not stem from laws of general
application, but from statutes whereby the State requires sheriffs to perform
22
In criminal cases, state courts may require witnesses to post bonds to ensure their
appearance, O.C.G.A. § 17-7-26, and the sheriff is responsible for accepting bonds and ensuring
that they come from a bonding company approved by the sheriff. O.C.G.A. § 17-7-27.
23
On May 22, 2003, the Governor signed the Georgia Indigent Defense Act of 2003 (“the
Act”), which amends O.C.G.A. Chapter 17-12 and O.C.G.A. § 15-16-27. H.B. 770, 147th Gen.
Assem., Reg. Sess. (Ga. 2003). The Act does not change the requirement in O.C.G.A. § 15-16-
27(a) that sheriffs “deposit cash bonds held by the sheriff in one or more interest-bearing trust
accounts.” However, pursuant to the amended § 15-16-27(b), effective December 31, 2003,
sheriffs must remit the interest to the Georgia Public Defender Standards Council, a state agency,
for distribution to the circuit public defender offices instead of to the Georgia Indigent Defense
Council.
20