dissenting, in which TJOFLAT, BIRCH and WILSON, Circuit Judges, join, and in which ANDERSON, Circuit Judge, joins in part:
[…] A proper examination of county jails and sheriffs’ role in running them gives no indication of state control.
*1340Georgia’s Code specifically charges each county’s sheriff with the duty of taking “custody of the jail and the bodies of such persons as are confined therein, along with the warrant or cause of commitment.” Ga. Code Ann. § 42-4-4(a)(l). Incident to this fundamental responsibility is the sheriffs obligation to “furnish persons confined in the jail with medical aid, heat, and blankets,” id. § 42-4-4(a)(2), as well as to commit persons to the jails of nearby counties should the local facility prove unsafe. Id. § 42-4-4(a)(3). The counties themselves build the jails operated by their sheriffs. Id. § 36-9-5(a).